Privacy Policy

Maintaining your privacy and security

The Mission Museum believes your personal information deserves protection. The Mission Museum is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, donors, visitors, and other stakeholders.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify a specific individual, and includes such information as a name, a home address, home telephone number and e-mail address.

What kind of personal information is collected?

When you use our website, or associated tools or services, we may collect the following kinds of personal information from you as needed:

  • Your name
  • You phone number
  • Your email address
  • Your home address
  • Images, videos or other recordings
  • Social media account ID and other publicly available information
  • Feedback and comments
  • Credit card information for processing payments and registrations

What does the Mission Museum use your information for?

Personal information is obtained if you supply it voluntarily while using our website or services, i.e. contacting us via email, subscribing to our e-newsletter or registering for programs. It will be clear when the Mission Museum collects personal information because you will be required to fill out a form.

We use your personal information for processing registration requests, maintaining accurate records for accounting purposes, or responding to your questions or requests for information. We also use personal information to help maintain, improve, research, and measure the effectiveness of our site, activities, tools and services.

Who may access your personal information?

Strict controls are maintained over access to personal information you share with the Mission Museum. An individual’s consent is required regarding the collection and proposed use of personal information when information is collected.

Consent can be either expressed orally, electronically, in writing or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction. An individual’s consent is required before confidential information is released to outside parties.

Where practical, information will be obtained directly from the individual. When collecting information about an individual from someone else, we will aim to make the individuals aware of the terms outlined in the Privacy Policy.

The Mission Museum will obtain consent from a parent or legal guardian where the information relates to those under the age of 18.

Would the Mission Museum disclose your personal information to anyone else?

Personal information gathered by the Mission Museum shall be kept in confidence. Museum staff shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to use information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained.

Personal information will not be disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

In some instances, for example online registration for programs, visitors may be asked to submit credit card information for payment. Credit card transactions are managed by payment processing companies with whom the Mission Museum has partnered. The Mission Museum does not authorize these companies to use the information except for the express purpose for which it was provided.

All personal information you provide is protected under the Government of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible. The Mission Museum relies on individuals to provide accurate and current information, and to notify when personal information changes.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent as files to your computer or mobile device when you visit most websites. If you enter information on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

We use cookies to let us know when you visit our website and how you interact with us.  We also use cookies to collect information for Google Analytics (including your IP address) and other external services to help us understand how our website is being used or to help us to customize our website and application for you in order to enhance your experience.

You may change some of your preferences in Cookies and Privacy Settings. Note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website.

Your choices

  • You can control our use of certain cookies by following the guidance in Cookie and Privacy Settings.
  • You can update the accuracy of your information at any time by contacting us.
  • If you no longer wish to receive email newsletters, you may unsubscribe by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email.
  • If we are processing your personal information on the basis of consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us.
  • You may request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

How long do we retain your data?

We will retain your personal information in accordance with all applicable laws, for as long as it may be relevant to fulfill the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required for legal or business purposes.

Security

To protect information from misuse, loss or unauthorized access, the Mission Museum will employ reasonable administrative and technical measures to ensure the security of physical and electronic personal information.

Questions or comments?

If you have any questions about the Mission Museum’s privacy policy, please contact us by email or by phone: 604.826.1011